Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N121VP, Wednesday 17 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2012
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121VP
MSN: E-937
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wausau Downtown Airport - KAUW, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (UES)
Destination airport:Wausau, WI (AUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the instrument landing system approach, the destination airport’s weather system was reporting conditions below approach minimums. However, he chose to attempt the approach and, if necessary, execute a missed approach and hold until conditions improved. He stated that he usually set the decision altitude and lowered the landing gear at the final approach fix and that he thought that he had accomplished this on the accident approach; however, he stated that he did not remember hearing the decision altitude aural warning. He added that, when he was preparing the airplane for a missed approach, he saw the hills and trees, which the airplane then impacted. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt an instrument approach in meteorological conditions below approach minimums and his failure to properly execute a missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location