Incident Transall C-160D 50+07, Tuesday 16 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+07
MSN: D7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ballenstedt Airfield (EDCB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech (ETSA)
Destination airport:Ballenstedt (EDCB)
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Transall C-160, touched down hard at a road short of the runway, bounced up again and landed on the runway. A video shows a few people on the road, only a few meters away from the point, where the aircraft struck the road.

Aircraft was at the end of its final flight to the Wernigerode aircraft museum.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/leipzig/flugzeugunglueck/flugzeug-die-letzte-landung-ging-daneben-26733580.bild.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dwkvZTrMtco
and translated into English at
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://translate.google.com/translat...3580.bild.html]
Scroll way down for the video at
https://www.bild.de/regional/leipzig/...3580.bild.html .
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/498279-german-transalls-final-flight-into-museum-lands-road-first.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=120043

Location

Media: