Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDAP, Tuesday 25 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-HDAP
MSN: 42.266
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.

Event #13:
Righthand engine of the Diamond DA42 Twin Star stopped during initial climb fom Monpellier - LFMT. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely.

Nobody was injured.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/arret-du-moteur-droit-apres-la-mise-en-route-en-instruction/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2010 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 non
15 September 2011 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) non
5 January 2012 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 non