Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 LN-WII, Thursday 18 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 2012
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WII
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smoke in the cockpit forced the crew to declare a Mayday and ask for permision for an immediate landing.

Flight WF101 landed safely and no one got hurt.

Sources:

http://www.vg.no/reise/artikkel.php?artid=10047109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2023 LN-WII Widerøes Flyveselskap 0 nr Rørvik-Ryumsjoen Airport (RVK) unk
Lightningstrike

Location