Incident Boeing 737-804 G-GDFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150267

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-804
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFJ
MSN: 28229/478
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 193
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight LS177 from Glasgow Airport (GLA) to Alicante (ALC) made an emergency stop on the runway just prior to take-off. The aircraft was forced to curtail take-off due to smoke in the cabin. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"As the aircraft commenced its takeoff roll, both pilots commented on a strange smell. A few seconds later, due to what appeared to be smoke in the cabin, the Cabin Service Director (CSD) alerted the flight crew to an emergency situation. The takeoff was abandoned and the aircraft stopped on the runway. Visual inspection by the commander confirmed the appearance of a significant amount of smoke in the cabin. He ordered an immediate evacuation, during which one passenger suffered a serious injury. No source for the smoke was identified but excessive moisture in the air conditioning system was identified as a possible factor. The operator subsequently amended its maintenance procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f47c40f0b61342000497/Boeing_737-804__G-GDFJ_10-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-20001291#TWEET287352

Media: