Accident Christen Eagle II PP-ZBI, Thursday 18 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 October 2012
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Aeroclube do Paraná
Registration: PP-ZBI
MSN: CI-401
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Grande do Sul, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBBI, Bacacheri Airport
Destination airport:SBBI, Bacacheri Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two people died in the crash of a single-engine airplane in the early evening of Thursday (18), the Road of Corredor, rural area of ​​Campina Grande do Sul, in the Metropolitan Region of Curitiba. According to the Fire Department, instructor and student were aboard the plane that took off from the airport Bacacheri in Curitiba. The bodies were trapped in the wreckage.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pr/parana/noticia/2012/10/aviao-cai-e-mata-duas-pessoas-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-curitiba.html
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/cidades/pr-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-mata-dois-na-grande-curitiba,a749af97a555b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://surgiu.com.br/noticia/54559/aviao-cai-e-mata-duas-pessoas-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-curitiba.html]

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7404528 (photo)