Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA225, Friday 6 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WA225
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putsborough, mile west-northwest of Georgeham, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA225, 229 OCU (Operational Conversion Unit), RAF: delivered 17/6/1950. Written off 6/6/1952 when crashed at Putsborough, 1 mile west-northwest of Georgeham, Devon.

The aircraft was following a banner target towing aircraft during a turn to port. As the aircraft was on the inside of the turn, it appears that the pilot allowed the airspeed to decay below the minimum safe limit. The aircraft stalled, and dived into the ground at Putsborough. The pilot was killed

Crew of Vampire WA225:
Pilot Officer Anthony Richard Thomas (pilot) RAF - killed 6/6/1952

The reported crash location of Putsborough is a hamlet in Georgeham Civil Parish on the west-facing coast of North Devon, England. It is about 3⁄4 mile (1.2 km) north of the village of Croyde and 1 mile (1.6 km) west-northwest of the village of Georgeham

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 255
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 229 OCU ORB (Operation Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Putsborough
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croyde