This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WA226 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Brayford, Exmoor, 8 miles east of Barnstaple, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA226: Delivered 4/10/1950. RAF Service career was with 94 Squadron, 16 Squadron, and 226 OCU
Written off (destroyed) 9/10/1956; The pilot had completed an air to air gun firing sortie over the Bristol Channel, and upon completion of this sortie, radioed for a course to steer back to base at RAF Chivenor. However, he appears to have not followed instructions, and eventually the aircraft ran out of fuel. This caused the pilot to attempt a forced landing, but during this forced "engine out" landing, the aircraft struck trees near Brayford, Exmoor, eight miles East of Barnstaple, Devon and crashed. The Iraqi Air Force trainee pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire WA226:
Second Lieutenant B.A. Majeed (pilot, Royal Iraqi Air Force, aged 22) - killed on active service 9/10/1956
The reported crash location is near Brayford, a village and civil parish in Devon, England, situated about 5 miles (8.0 km) from South Molton and 6 miles (9.7 km) from Barnstaple. It lies on Exmoor and sits beneath open areas of common land at approximate co ordinates 51.09°N 03.88°W.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.215-216
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brayford 