Incident Eurocopter AS 350BB Squirrel HT1 ZJ276, Friday 20 April 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 2012
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BB Squirrel HT1
Owner/operator:Defence Helicopter Flying School, 660 Sqn AAC
Registration: ZJ276
MSN: 3014
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chetwynd, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS)
Destination airport:Chetwynd, Shropshire
Narrative:
Ex-G-BXLE; delivered 9/10/1997 - to ZJ276 13/10/1997. Crashed at Chetwynd, Shropshire and broke into three sections. The solo pilot escaped safely. Wreckage recovered to RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) for crash investigation.

Sources:

1. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate84-2012.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=ZJ
4. RAF BoI Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/78688/Squirrel_ZJ276_Service_Inquiry_Part_1-3.pdf