This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-BRA |
| MSN: | 3110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Karaka, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft's engine failed to respond when power was increased for a late go-around.
A turn was made to attempt a landing in an adjacent paddock but the aircraft stalled, landing in the top of a tree.
Sources:
Kiwiflyer magazine, 5/2012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Tauranga 17Feb2008