Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance D-EOPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150297

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:13:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOPF
MSN: 32R-7780098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Höxter -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:EDVI
Destination airport:EDVI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the plane lost height and fell into a wooded area, 200m beyond the runway. The pilot and one of the five passengers were critically injured, the other four passengers less severely.

Sources:

http://www.haz.de/Nachrichten/Der-Norden/Uebersicht/Sechs-Verletzte-bei-Flugzeugabsturz
https://www.derwesten.de//region/sechs-schwerverletzte-bei-flugzeug-absturz-in-hoexter-id7216564.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.feuerwehr-hoexter.de/einsaetze.html?view=show&id=590]
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1138500