Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 D-EMHE, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMHE
MSN: 719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speichersdorf (EDQP) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQP (ca 16:45)
Destination airport:EDQP
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in traffic pattern due to stall speed and a loss of control. Occupants (48/53).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X152-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.merkur-online.de/nachrichten/bayern-lby/propellermaschine-stuerzt-ab-zwei-tote-meta-2558105.html
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/pegnitz/flugzeug-sturzt-ab-ursache-ist-menschliches-versagen-1.2449223?rssPage=UGVnbml0eg%3D%3D_
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2012/Bulletin2012-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location