Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA231, Tuesday 22 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WA231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA231: Delivered 10/10/1950: RAF service career was with 203 AFS (Advance Flying School), 102 FRS, the CGS (Central Gunnery School) at RAF Leconfield, and 5 FTS RAF Oakington. When with the CGS, WA231 was one of a number of Vampire FB.5s that appeared in the 1954 feature film "Conflict of Wings"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/1/1957: Engine failed and hit trees in forced landing at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, being Destroyed By Fire. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.184 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 8)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.230
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Conflict_of_Wings