Incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EAP, Sunday 21 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EAP
MSN: 525
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lusaka International Airport, Lusaka, Zambia -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK714 bound for Dubai returned to Lusaka airport Sunday 21 October 2012 . The aircraft had reached 32,000 feet when it suffered an uncontained engine failure in the left RR Trent engine. Several blades were ejected through the cowling and Pilots used the on-board extinguishers to extinguish the resulting fire.

The aircraft landed normally, taxied to the stand and passengers disembarked in the usual way.

Sources:

http://aviationnewsdaily.com/2012/10/21/emirates-airline-crash-lands-at-zambias-main-airport/
https://www.zambiawatchdog.com/2012/10/22/emmirates-says-didnnt-crash-just-returned-shortly-after-take-off-due-to-tecnical-faulty/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/A6-EAP.html
http://airnation.net/2012/10/23/emirates-massive-engine-failure-zambia/