| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2012 |
| Time: | 22:45 LT |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YR-5083 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comana Airfield, Giurgiu -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinceni Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Comana Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane took-off from Clinceni airfield at about 18:00 for an unauthorized flight to Comana airfield near Giurgiu, which was closed at the time of the crash. In the crash, 30 meters before the airfield, the 51 years old experienced pilot, received multiple injuries which caused his death later at the hospital.
CONCLUSION:
The accident was caused due to a collision with an obstacle during a night flight performed at a very low height, the pilot being under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20121227194820/http://www.gandul.info/news/avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-prabusit-in-giurgiu-pilotul-mort-in-accidentul-aviatic-era-la-o-petrecere-a-proprietarului-aerodromului-comana-10247759 http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2012.10.20_RF_YR-5083_EN.pdf 