Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II D-HAHY, Wednesday 27 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1999
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HAHY
MSN: 1972 (C600)
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Häschendorf/Mönchhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night flight the pilot of the police helicopter recognized a power line to late. In the subsequently avoidance maneuver the helicopter hit the lines and performed a hard landing.

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html