Incident SZD-36 Cobra 15 D-...., Friday 1 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 1 January 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:SZD-36 Cobra 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waren Vielist -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOW
Destination airport:EDOW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the landing phase the left wing touched the ground. Subsequently the tail assembly broke off.