| Date: | Monday 22 October 2012 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Wings over Holland |
| Registration: | PH-TDE |
| MSN: | D4.106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zeeasterweg, Dronten, Flevoland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI (PH-TDE) and a General Avia F-22BV Pinguino (D-EDMJ) crashed following a mid-air collision. The accident happened during an air-to-air photo flight.
Both aircraft came down in a field.
The two occupants of the DA-40D were killed and the two occupants of the F-22BV Pinguino were airlifted to hospital by Lifeliner 1 and Lifeliner 4 helicopters in serious condition.
The General Avia F-22BV was acquired by Wings over Holland in September 2012 following the fatal accident of their F-22B PH-MRB on August 16, 2012.
Investigation learned that the F-22 pilot performed an unplanned barrel roll. During this roll the aircraft descended sideways on top of the DA40's horizontal stabilizer. The DA40 pilot lost control because the stabilzer had been sheared off in the collision.
No probable cause could be established. The weather was not a factor.
The safety board considers it possible that the F22's engine suffered a brief loss of power, or that the pilot made a steering error. This could have led to a loss of visual contact with the DA40, possibly also due to the position of the sun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl:443/nl/onderzoek/1441/botsing-in-de-lucht-diamond-da-40d-general-avia-f22-b-22-oktober-2012 http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-TDE https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/Nieuws/95724/twee-doden-bij-vliegtuigcrash-dronten Location
Images:

PH-TDE Diamond DA40-D at Seppe (EHSE), 09 May 2009; photo: H.Ranter