Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15031

Date:Saturday 28 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA232
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inverbervie, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk.5, WA232, 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF: delivered 9/10/1950. Written off 28/7/1951. During formation flying practice, a badly distorted message was recevied over the R/T from the pilot, stating that he had engine problems, and he was gliding with the engine flamed out. The aircraft was then next seen attempting a forced landing near Inverbervie, Kincardineshire. However, the aircraft crashed during the forced landing, caught fire and was burnt out. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Vampire WA232:
Flight Sergeant James MacDonald THOMPSON RAFVR (Pilot, aged 27) - killed on active serivce 28/7/1951

Inverbervie (from Scottish Gaelic: Inbhir Biorbhaidh or Biorbhaigh, "mouth of the River Bervie") is a small town on the north-east coast of Scotland, south of Stonehaven, in the Aberdeenshire council area, at approximate co ordinates 56.84334°N 2.28164°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA000-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.163
4. 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2676/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8427048
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverbervie .