Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II TF-303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150313

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-303
MSN: 03957779ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Njarðvík, Southwest Iceland -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sléttan
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RNSA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 20, 2012, a teacher and a student went on a training flight on TF-303 from the airport Sléttan in Reykjanes. After about three minutes of flying, the plane climbed to about 700 feet above sea level. Then the aircraft turned on the right wing and spun to the ground.
Both men on board died.
The fuel lines had been replaced shortly before the accident. The Transport Accident Investigation Board considers that it is probable that a hole was formed in the new fuel line during this project, as it passed through a fire protection wall between the cockpit and the engine. The RNSA believes that fuel has either leaked through the hole in the fuel line
or air gets in there. It has obstructed the normal flow of fuel to the engine and caused a malfunction with the result that the engine lost power.
The RNSA therefore considers that there was no actual engine failure, but a disturbance in the operation of the engine due to air and / or fuel depletion due to a hole in the fuel line in
fuel distribution system between the fuel tanks and the engine, more specifically at the fire wall of the tank.
The data of the study indicate that after the fish has been overweight, its nose has been maintained and the steep extremity has been maintained with a high angle of impact. The RNSA is of the opinion that the pilots' reaction to the violence and spinning was not correc

Sources:

http://www.icelandreview.com/icelandreview/daily_news/Two_Die_in_Plane_Crash_0_394605.news.aspx
Photos:
http://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2012/10/20/tveir_letust_i_flugslysinu/
http://www.ruv.is/frett/tveir-letust-i-flugslysi-a-sudurnesjum
http://www.visir.is/annar-mannanna-var-reyndur-flugmadur/article/2012121029887
http://ww2.rnf.is/media/skyrslur-2012/Lokaskyrsla-vegna-flugslys-M-02012-AIG-16-TF-303-(Rans-S6-ES-Coyote-II)-nalaegt-Slettunni-a-Reykjanesi.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RNSA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: