Accident Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+ G-CHCN, 22 Oct 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150315

Date:22-OCT-2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 225LP Super Puma Mk2+
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia
Registration: G-CHCN
MSN: 2679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:32 nm SW of Sumburgh, Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:West Phoenix drilling rig
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating over the North Sea, in daylight, the crew experienced a loss of main rotor gearbox oil pressure, which required them to activate the emergency lubrication system. Shortly after the system had activated, a warning illuminated indicating that the emergency lubrication system had failed. This required the crew to ditch their helicopters immediately in the North Sea, which was done successfully and all persons on board were recued.

The loss of oil pressure on helicopters was caused by a failure of the bevel gear vertical shaft in the main rotor gearbox, which drives the oil pumps. The shafts had failed as result of a circumferential fatigue crack in the area where the two parts of the shaft are welded together and was due to corrosion.

The emergency lubrication system did activate. The failure warning was a false indication.
See also G-REDW.

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/special_bulletins/s6_2012___ec225_lp_super_puma__g_chcn.cfm
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/special_bulletins/s7_2012___ec225_lp_super_puma__g_chcn.cfm
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/s2-2013-ec225-lp-g-redw-and-g-chcn-22-may-2012
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aar-2-2014-g-redw-and-g-chcn-10-may-2012
http://aerossurance.com/news/aaib-report-ditchings-ec225-g-redw-10-may-2012-g-chcn-22-oct-2012/
https://www.stepchangeinsafety.net/about/EC225information.cfm
http://www.maritimeprofessional.com/news/offshore-helicopter-ditches-saved-merchant-228671
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-20033833
http://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/2012/10/22/crew-return-from-ditched-helicopter-55578-32084474/
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2222125/Super-Puma-helicopter-Dramatic-moment-19-oil-rig-workers-rescued-emergency-landing.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-20054080

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 2012-034 issued by AAIB to EASA