Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HDFI, Wednesday 21 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1980
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Katastrophenschutz (BMI)
Registration: D-HDFI
MSN: S-171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Wendel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Saarbrücken
Destination airport:St. Wendel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbine desintegration while hovering for landing in a school yard. Destroyed by fire. Occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://flugunfall.db-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 22 May 1980