This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | XL Airways France |
| Registration: | F-GSEU |
| MSN: | 635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The accident occurred while an A330 of XL Airways was towed to a parking area. A wing of the Airbus struck an airplane of Air Austral. Damages are significant, over $ 500 K. Nobody was injured (both airplanes were empty).
Sources:
http://www.metronews.fr/paris/roissy-deux-avions-se-percutent-dans-la-zone-de-fret/mljv!lCMVcU3NL0ugk/_
http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/collision-au-sol-a-roissy-entre-deux-gros-porteurs-t23405.html Location