This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Hongdu K-8 Karakorum |
| Owner/operator: | Tanzania People's Defence Force |
| Registration: | JW9129 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dar es Salaam - Julius Nyerere International airport (HTDA) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HTDA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The training plane lost directional control during take-off. Both pilots ejected, but one of them was killed on impact. The plane left the runway and struck a container.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwmzukakamili-mzuka.blogspot.com/2012/10/ndege-ndogo-ya-kijeshi-ya-mazoezi.html]
https://www.ippmedia.com/en/frontend/index.php?l=47237 Location