Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk II P8448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150341

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk II
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RNAS Eglinton, Londonderry
Narrative:
Spitfire P8448: Engine cut in the circuit. Crashed and written off. 15/02/1942
P8448 was presented to the RAF by the NAAFI and named " Counter Attack". Cat. E, SOC.
Crew:
P/O (100571) Philip Lionel Soothill (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.http://www.152hyderabad.co.uk/html/gallery_1__1939-1942.html
2.Spitfire production list
3.CWGC