Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7540, 25 Oct 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150345

Date:25-OCT-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:312 Squadron Royal Air Force (312 Sqn RAF)
Registration: P7540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loch Doon near Trum, Wigtown -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, Ayrshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Loch Doon near Trum, Wigtown 25.10.41. Pilot (87619) F/O František Hekl was killed. The aircraft made a low pass over the Loch and when banking away a wingtip caught the water and the aircraft crashed in the Loch. A search was made at the time but no trace of the aircraft was found. It was finally discovered in 1982. Parts were recovered and are held by the Dumfries and Galloway Aviation Museum (including the Merlin XII engine).

Sources:

https://fcafa.com/