Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 PK-CKN, Friday 19 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CKN
MSN: 26281/2380
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Pontianak-Supadio Airport (PNK/WIOO)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sriwijaya Air plane skidded off the runway as it landed amid heavy rain at Supadio Airport in the West Kalimantan town of Kubu Raya, near Pontianak, on Friday 19 October 2012 after a flight from Jakarta.

None of the 156 passengers were injured, but the airport was closed for 1.5 hours. Officers were only able to move the plane eight hours after it skidded off, at about 4:40 p.m.
The nosegear collapsed when the 737 ran into deep mud.

Contributing Factors:
The absence of approach briefing particularly on reviewing of landing distance might have decreased the pilot’s awareness toward better flight justification. This condition affected to the pilot justification which resulting the approach speed was 13 kts above Vref when the aircraft at 50 ft. And this particular condition was classified as un-stabilized approach and requires the pilot to go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/home/another-sriwijaya-air-plane-skids-off-west-kalimantan-runway/551359

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2013 PK-CKN Sriwijaya Air 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)

Location