Incident Cessna 180H C-GBLK, Saturday 20 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GBLK
MSN: 180-51831
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:CYCW - Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYCW - Chilliwack, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After touch down a strong cross wind caught the aircraft and pushed it into a water filled ditch. All four people exited the aircraft without major injuries.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/winds-cause-chilliwack-plane-crash-1.1004164