Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XP112, Wednesday 17 September 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1975
Time:c. 0650 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP112
MSN: WA/63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:alongside HMS Ark Royal off Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal
Narrative:
Ditched into the English Channel after a compressor surge while acting as plane guard. EFS deployed. All POB escaped. Capsized after 5 minutes. Sank while under tow.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/603049/Report_on_the_number_of_Royal_Navy_helicopters_ditched_in_1975.pdf