Accident Robinson R44 II PR-MPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150377

Date:Thursday 25 October 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:MPL Serviços Aéreos
Registration: PR-MPL
MSN: 12819
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Umburanas - Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBPL - Petrolina/Bahia
Destination airport:SNSE -Sento Sé/Bahia
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed on the afternoon of Thursday (25), in the rural municipality of Umburanas, in north-central Bahia. According to the Air Force, the Robinson R44 aircraft model, left the municipality of Bahia Sento Sé bound for Petrolina, in Pernambuco state.
The helicopter crashed in a forested area, which is near a river, 45 km from the urban perimeter. According to the agency, three people had minor injuries and were taken to the health center of the city. The three were later transported by another aircraft company to Petrolina.

3.2.2.1 Concerned with the operation of the aircraft
a) Application of commands - undetermined
It is possible that the pilot has reduced the speed of the helicopter to values below the translational support speed, causing the loss of support and height of the helicopter. It is also possible that when checking the proximity of the ground, the pilot commanded the collective upwards, in an attempt to interrupt the descending trajectory of the aircraft, which contributed to the worsening of the engine RPM drop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2012/10/helicopetero-cai-em-zona-rural-na-bahia-diz-aeronautica.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://giroemipiau.com.br/2012/10/25/helicoptero-cai-com-tres-pessoas-no-norte-da-ba/]
https://www.bahianoticias.com.br/noticia/125167-helicoptero-com-tres-a-bordo-cai-na-regiao-de-sento-se.html
http://www.bahiatododia.com.br/index.php?artigo=23075
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pr_mpl_25_10_12.pdf