Incident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XS519, Tuesday 18 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS519
MSN: WA/188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Sembawang -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Sembawang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During transport by road the port undercarriage struck a car causing the helicopter to roll over.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm