Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS864, Tuesday 14 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:829 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XS864
MSN: WA/244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into English Channel after loss of power in the hover at 125ft. This was due to the failure of the gearbox.
829 Squadron Record Book: "On Tuesday the Wessex of Devonshire Flight ditched following an engine failure The crew was Lt Cmdr Marshall; the CO of 829; Lt Truler and PO Brockman. The aircraft ditched very violently and sank immediately. The CO 829 got free unhurt, Lt Truler suffered a broken nose and PO Brockman suffered a double fracture to one leg and a broken arm. A prolonged search failed to find Lieutenant Commander Marshall. On salvaging the aircraft he was found still in the cockpit. The loss of a pilot of such high calibre and long experience is a severe blow to the Navy and 829 Squadron as well as being a very sad loss to those who knew him personally."

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
829 Squadron Record Book at the Fleet Air Arm museum