Accident Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T) XS494, Thursday 4 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HU5 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS494
MSN: WA/168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Sembawang -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During embarking onto HMS Albion the primary servo jack failed. Helicopter rolled to port causing the main rotor blades to strike the ground and the helicopter broke up on impact.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm