Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N2369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150399

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2369
MSN: DB-1
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying M Ranch Airfield - 7TA7, Reklaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:Reklaw, TX (7TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on a private grass airstrip and that the grass was wet from the previous night’s rain. He stated that the airstrip was not flat and had sections that rolled up and down. He added that the airplane touched down harder than usual, which caused the landing gear to spread outward on the wet grass. The engine’s propeller was then low enough to contact the rising terrain, and the airplane nosed over. A witness reported that the airplane bounced on the runway about three times before the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, top wings, and the engine firewall.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location