Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK297, Thursday 10 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK297
MSN: G5-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andtjernåsen, in southern Norway -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow, Essex
Destination airport:Gardermoen airfield, Norway
Narrative:
"OPERATION DOOMSDAY" airborne transport of army units to Norway to disarm the German garrison. LK297 took off from Great Dunmow, heading for Gardermoen. The weather conditions in Oslo area was bad with heavy rain and fog. The Stirling hit Andtjernåsen, plowed down the hillside and exploded, killing all 24 onboard. Among them Air Vice-Marshal Sir J.R Scarlett-Streatfield and Norwegian liaison officer Major Petter Cato Juliebø. Crew: S/Ldr.Douglas Raymond Robertson. F/Lt.Norman Leslie Roseblade. F/Lt.Lemuel Ernest Prowse. F/Sgt.Arthur Gwynne Davies. F/Sgt.Ronald Alderson. W/O.George Edward Thompson.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/sorkedalen.html
https://www.flyvrak.info/sorkedalen.html