Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK147, Thursday 10 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK147
MSN: ZO-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andtjernåsen, west of Lysef -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UK
Destination airport:Gardermoen airfield, Norway
Narrative:
Operation Doomsday
Stirling LK147 ZO-Z of 196 Sqdn crashed near by Gardermoen, killing all 20 onboard.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/sorkedalen.html
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/21095/Memorial-Short-Stirling-LK147.htm