This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 March 1945 |
| Time: | 21:03 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | LK119 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Tvedestrand -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Short Stirling MA-Y serial LK 119 of 161 Squadron was shot down by a German fighter of the night Hegland, Tvedestrand.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward Patrick Cary Kidd RAFVR 117499 (NCO:1382577 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Arthur Burgess RAFVR 2221098 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant George Alfred Heath RAFVR 1586294 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Scott Macaulay RAFVR 154248 (NCO:1566565 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 January, 1944) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harry Minshull RAFVR 1589262 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Donald Shopland RAFVR 1851187 [Killed]
All lie at the Arendal Hogedal Cemetery, Norway (58.469615 / 8.741558)
Sources:
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC1RAHN_raf-krigsminneplass-vierli?guid=49822357-6d55-4dc0-b938-53865862dc9b http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/1945/Nacht.html http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database