Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK566, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK566
MSN: G5-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tvedestrand -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Great Dunmow. SOE mission CROP25 to Norway, a DZ just north of Oslo, Norway. Crashed on high ground near Langang after being shot down by flak and/or night fighters over Kristiansand area. Claimed Major Martin Drewes near Tvedestrand.
Crew
Pilot: 1288445 WO Stanley Bernard Currie - Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6.
2nd Pilot: 1334862 Flt Sgt Kenneth Frank Newman -Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6
Flight Engineer: 1615818 Flt Sgt Lewis George Baldock - Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6.
Navigator: 983927 Flt Sgt Donald Hollinrake - Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1604369 Flt Sgt Thomas James Alexander Grant - Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6
Air Gunner: 1457369 Flt Sgt Robert Edwin Davies - Holt Churchyard Aust-Agder Norway Collective Grave Plot 2 Grave 6

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/1945/Nacht.html
Wikipedia
Aircraft Lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations