Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1059, Sunday 1 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1939
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1059
MSN: 274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I L1059 ("XT-N") of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron, RAF; Substantially damaged 1/10/39 when landed on top of Spitfire L1047, on the runway at RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire. The pilot of L1059 survived the accident, but the pilot of L1047 ("XT-M", also of 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron) was killed. Spitfire L1047 was a write-off.

L1059 was sent off to AST Hamble for rebuild. It was then issued direct to 266 Squadron on 04/06/40 and did not return to 603 Squadron. It then had an Cat 2 accident 09/08/40 struck building landing at Wittering when being piloted by Sgt (563253) Arthur William Eade (pilot) RAF: OK

Sent to 1 Civilian Repair Unit (Colwey) for repair and then to 58 OTU on 29/1/41. Destroyed 14/2/41 when crashed at Hillhead Farm, Slammanan, killing the pilot, Sergeant John Tristram Silvester, aged 22. in September 2013, the wreckage of Spitfire L1059 was excavated; the largest surviving piece was the propeller (see links #3 & #4 and the twitter post below)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Richard Hillary: The Authorised Biography of a Second World War Fighter By David Ross
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?126844-Spitfire-L1059-Dig-Last-Weekend
5. https://www.falkirkherald.co.uk/news/world-war-ii-spitfire-unearthed-in-slamannan-field-1-3178868
6. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/spitfire_slamannan.htm
7. http://www.gairney.plus.com/Aircraft/58_OTU_Roll_of_Honour.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1940 L1059 266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England sub
14 February 1941 L1059 58 OTU RAF 1 near farm buildings at Hillhead, Slamannan, Stirlingshire, Scotland w/o

Media: