This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-132 |
| Owner/operator: | Germanwings |
| Registration: | D-AGWS |
| MSN: | 4998 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2524-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Cologne Bonn Airport - EDDK -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | EDDK |
| Destination airport: | LPPT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine bird strike during initial climb on a flight from Cologne Bonn - EDDK to Lisbon - LPPT. The pilot shut down the engine and made a safe emergency landing in Bonn.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4580916d&opt=0 