Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-TKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150417

Date:Monday 29 October 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TKI
MSN: 17270881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip near Bagshot, north of Bendigo Airfield - YBDG -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose
Destination airport:YBDG
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One man is dead and two others are seriously injured after a light plane crashed in central Victoria on Monday 29 October 2012.

Police say the men were flying from Montrose to Bendigo in a Cessna 172 single engine plane. They were attempting to land at a private airstrip near Bagshot, north of Bendigo, when the plane clipped power lines just after 1pm.

The plane brought down the power lines and burst into flames on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/victoria/one-dead-two-injured-in-plane-crash-near-bendigo-20121029-28f2a.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-140.aspx