Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1082, Tuesday 21 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1082
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by Spitfire L1060 on the ground.
Repaired on site.

Sources:

Spitfire production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1940 L1082 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. sub
Heavy landing
24 August 1940 L1082 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 nr Tapnell Farm, Isle of Wight sub
22 August 1941 L1082 57 OTU RAF 1 Near Bagillt, Wales w/o
Mid-air collision