Bird strike Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA257, Wednesday 12 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: WA257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike, aborted & undercarriage raised to stop, DBR.
Crew:
Lt S.G. Parkes (pilot) RN OK.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)