Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9968, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9968
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Crashed at Duxford.*
Pilot killed.
SOC and reduced to produce (scrapped)
This accident cannot be substantiated. There is probably confusion in the Spitfire production record with the fatal crash of K9986 of the same squadron on the same day.

Sources:

Spitfire Production List