This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PR-FSW |
| MSN: | TE-586 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Córrego Rico, District of Jaboticabal (SP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Vera Cruz (SP) |
| Destination airport: | Araraquara (SP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft Baron Beechcraft 55, prefix PR-FSW, made a forced landing in a sugar cane field in Córrego Rico, District of Jaboticabal (SP). The plane left Vera Cruz (SP), and was headed to the city of Araraquara (SP) and carried a passenger and the pilot of the aircraft.
Firefighters rescued the two occupants, who were taken to the hospital of Jaboticabal. A spokesperson for the ANAC said the plane is privately owned, and shows no irregularity in the documentation, and is current on annual maintenance inspection.
Shortly after the accident, a team of civilian police conducted an on-site expertise. The case will be investigated by the Police and the Civil CENIPA.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2012/10/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-pane-em-distrito-de-jaboticabal-sp.html http://radaraereo.blogspot.com.br/2012/10/bimotor-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-pane-em.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://canalpiloto.com.br/beechcraft-baron-pr-fsw-faz-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-dois-feridos/]