Accident Cessna 180 ZK-FMQ, Saturday 8 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Cascade Whitebaiting Company
Registration: ZK-FMQ
MSN: 31298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Melton
Destination airport:Waiatoto / Cascade River
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-FMQ picked up as a primary radar target leaving West Melton at 1146 hrs. At 1216 hrs, at a point 60 nm/225 degrees magnetic from NZCH, target disappeared from radar, and no trace of ZK-FMQ has ever been found.
There were sightings of an aircraft matching the colours of FMQ over on the west coast... last sighting around 1500 hrs at Bruce Bay, presumably on the flight home.

Sources:

1. CAA accident report
2.. Www.findlostaircraft.co.nz/zkfmq.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 1984 N966K Tomahawk Flight Enterprises 0 Marion, MT sub