This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 October 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-JPG |
| MSN: | TH-737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tete province -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lilongwe International Airport (LLW/FWKI) |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing since Sunday 28 October 2012, enroute in Tete province in Mozambique, destination Lanseria airport, north of Johannesburg. On Monday 19 November 2012 the bodies of the two victims were found by a local villager.
Aircraft had impacted the ground, bounced and exploded 60m later. Both occupants ejected from aircraft and killed when ejected.
Sources:
https://sg.news.yahoo.com/hunt-aircraft-missing-over-mozambique-092659495.html https://www.news24.com/Africa/News/Plane-en-route-to-SA-missing-in-Moz-20121031 http://news.iafrica.com/sa/828398.html 