Incident PZL-Swidnik W-3A Sokól 0714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150464

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik W-3A Sokól
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration: 0714
MSN: 370714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plzen-Líne airfield -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail boom and main rotor blades damaged during emergency landing while on training mission.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, May 2002, p74
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm