Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150473

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aabybro -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Uk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Aalborg airport. One crew member, Newland, survived the crash by parachute. Two other crew members, Ankers and Turner, died in the crash.

Sources:

Bristol production list
http://www.airmen.dk/o888026.htm