Accident MBB BK 117B-1 PNP-119, Friday 9 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 2004
Time:c. 13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Peruvian Nacional Police (PNP)
Registration: PNP-119
MSN: 7202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buenavista Baja, Lurín -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAP Jorge Chavez
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell to the ground after reported engine fire and than an explosion at 20 meters, destroying the main rotor blades. Instructor Major Jaime Ramirez Mendoza and student Lt Jorge Anchea Garavito on an in-flight emergency training flight.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/peru/Police/Peru-police-BK117.htm
Air Forces Monthly, April 2004, p84